MHM Inglis Grain Elevators - Inglis MB
14U E 342020 N 5646126
This Manitoba Historical Marker is north of the Inglis Grain Elevators on Railway Street near Anzac Avenue in Inglis, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

These Elevators are a National Historic Site of Canada (visit link)
Marker Name: Inglis Grain Elevators

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English & French

Location:
Railway Street near Anzac Avenue Inglis, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Inglis Grain Elevators The grain elevator, once the most striking built feature of Manitoba's rural landscape, was introduced in the 1880s. It created a more efficient method of grain handling than the previous process of loading bags of grain by hand onto freight cars. With its simple but effective mechanization, impressive storage capacity, and proximity to rail lines, the grain elevator allowed Manitoba’s prairie economy to attain new levels of productivity. While rail companies built huge terminal elevators at Vancouver, Prince Rupert, and Thunder Bay to receive grain from the prairies, it was left to smaller firms, and later farmer-owned cooperatives, to build and operate the country or line elevators that served Manitoba’s grain-farming communities, such as Inglis. Winnipeg was the headquarters for nearly all these firms, and remains today as the centre of the grain industry. Elevator designs changed little until the 1970s when new advances in technology and the creation of huge concrete silo elevators led to a dramatic drop in the number of old-style country elevators. Where once they numbered more than 1,000 in Manitoba, few traditional grain elevators remain. The collection of five buildings at Inglis, typical of those built during the heyday of elevator construction in the 1920s - 40s, stand as a rare and vital connection to Manitoba’s rich agricultural heritage. Manitoba Heritage Council 2002