Berwartstein- Erlenbach,Germany
32U E 417019 N 5440076
The Berwartstein is a medieval rock fortress, which is located in the state of Rhineland-Palatinate in the southern Palatinate Forest.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Compared to its neighboring castles of Berwartstein looks at first glance like a castle completely preserved. However, the buildings are for the most part at a later addition to the original rock castle and emerged during the inquiry conducted in the 1890s, restoration and reconstruction, which was not true to the original part. Get for example, is still the south wall of 150 persons which is grown from the Knight's Hall, the old gray rock. Eingehauen This is a elevator shaft to served the knights heranzuschaffen convenient way food and drinks from the overlying kitchen. This is like the weapons and the torture chamber equipped with replicas of medieval equipment. Even historical catapults and guns are presented in the castle grounds.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact