Trojan Nuclear Plant Location, Oregon
The only commercial nuclear power plant ever built in Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Trojan Nuclear Power Plant was a pressurized water reactor nuclear power plant located southeast of Rainier, Oregon. It has the distinction of being the only commercial nuclear power plant to be built in Oregon. During its short life, the plant was plagued with protests, the discovery of a fault line nearby, construction errors, and multiple ballot measures trying to shut it down. After only sixteen years of service it was closed by its operator, Portland General Electric (PGE), almost twenty years before the end of its design lifetime. Decommissioning and demolition of the plant began in 1993 and was completed in 2006.

While operating, Trojan represented more than 12% of the electrical generation capacity of Oregon. The site lies about twelve miles north of St. Helens, Oregon, on the banks of the Columbia River.

Trojan Park now sits on seventy five acres of the property. It is a day use facility for hiking, fishing, boating, and (of course) geocaching.
Operational: No

Visitor Center: No