Le Champ de Bataille - Corrençon-en-Vercors, France
31T E 697810 N 4987463
The battlefield markers are located along Corrençon golf course on the GR 91, a 40 km trail between Corrençon-en-Vercors and the Col de Rousset.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Aux siècles anciens, les forêts, les clairières et les chemins de Corrençon constituèrent une importante zone de contact entre les populations du Vercors central et des Quatre-Montagnes : échanges commerciaux pacifiques et luttes âpres entre Saint-Martin et Corrençon pour l’exploitation des bois, et aussi batailles historiques entre les comtes de Sassenage, Seigneurs des Montagnes de Lans, et les Évêques de Die, Seigneurs du Vercors, pour repousser les limites de leurs domaines respectifs.

Le « Champ de la Bataille », clairière au Sud de Corrençon, rappelle par sa dénomination l’affrontement célèbre au cours duquel fut battu l’évêque de Die au XVe siècle (1410). (visit link)

The "Battlefield" in South of Corrençon, recalls the famous battle where the Bishop of Die was defeated by the counts of Sassenage in the fifteenth century (1410). The purpose of the battle was to extend their respective boundaries.
Name of Battle:
Famous battle where the Bishop of Die was defeated by the counts of Sassenage in the fifteenth century (1410)

Name of War: Historic battle between the counts of Sassenage and the Bishops of Die to extend their respective boundaries.

Entrance Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Date(s) of Battle (Beginning): 01/01/1410