1908 AZ township corner stone marker 10, 11 SOUTH, 13, 14 EAST
1908 AZ township corner stone marker Townships 10, 11 SOUTH, 13, 14 EAST
Location: Arizona, United States

1908 AZ township corner stone marker Townships 10, 11 SOUTH, 13, 14 EAST.
This is on the Pinal/Pima county line. Can be accessed from Oracle rd on 2.5 miles W along Rail-X Ranch Rd (Edwin Rd), a dirt rd requiring higher clearance vehicle. Also can be accessed by hiking 3.3 miles N from Rancho Vistoso up power line trail (lost coyote trail) and then bushwhacking to get to the corner marker
Survey was made in 1908 and the original survey notes for this marker are shown in a photo here. Relevant notes are labelled 11S13EA25. "Set a granite stone 18 in by 10 in x 5 in, with 6 grooves in E, W and S sides". The close up photos show 2 sides with the 6 grooves
Monumentation Type: Stone cairn

Monumentation Type (if other): Granite stone with grooves made