Florence Nightingale - Harley Street, London, UK
30U E 697880 N 5711582
This marker is inscribed on a building that stands on the north east side of Harley Street at the junction with Weymouth Street. The current building was built in 1910 but it is the connection with Florence Nightingale that resulted in this marker.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription, on the Harley Street frontage of the building, reads:

Florence Nightingale
Left her hospital on this site for
the Crimea - October 21st 1854

The BBC website tells us:

Famous for her work in the military hospitals of the Crimea, Nightingale established nursing as a respectable profession for women.

Florence Nightingale was born on 12 May 1820, and named after the Italian city of her birth. Her wealthy parents were in Florence as part of a tour of Europe. In 1837, Nightingale felt that God was calling her to do some work but wasn't sure what that work should be. She began to develop an interest in nursing, but her parents considered it to be a profession inappropriate to a woman of her class and background, and would not allow her to train as a nurse. They expected her to make a good marriage and live a conventional upper class woman's life.

Nightingale's parents eventually relented and in 1851, she went to Kaiserwerth in Germany for three months nursing training. This enabled her to become superintendent of a hospital for gentlewomen in Harley Street, in 1853. The following year, the Crimean War began and soon reports in the newspapers were describing the desperate lack of proper medical facilities for wounded British soldiers at the front. Sidney Herbert, the war minister, already knew Nightingale, and asked her to oversee a team of nurses in the military hospitals in Turkey. In 1854 she led an expedition of 38 women to take over the management of the barrack hospital at Scutari where she observed the disastrous sanitary conditions.

She returned to England in 1856. In 1860, she established the Nightingale Training School for nurses at St Thomas' Hospital in London. Once the nurses were trained, they were sent to hospitals all over Britain, where they introduced the ideas they had learned, and established nursing training on the Nightingale model. Nightingale's theories, published in 'Notes on Nursing' (1860), were hugely influential and her concerns for sanitation, military health and hospital planning established practices which are still in existence today. She died on 13 August 1910.

Type of Historic Marker: Inscription on the wall of a building

Give your Rating: