Lilly Baptist Church - Montgomery, AL
16S E 563073 N 3581267
Very large missionary church, active in civil rights and the movies, located at corner of Hill and Starr Streets in West Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Lilly Baptist Church
"The Lilly",
— 820 Hill Street —

Lilly Baptist Church, established November, 1900 as a missionary church of Bethel Missionary Baptist. Originally located on St. Clair Street in a small frame building. Moved May 27, 1973, into new 1500-seat sanctuary at present location. Education Complex added April, 1985. Known as "The Lilly," church was active in Montgomery Bus Boycott (1955-56). Noted for its music, the church has seven choirs which recorded albums in 1974 and 1984. 500 members of congregation participated in nationally acclaimed movie, "Long Walk Home." "The Lilly" has played a significant role in Montgomery since its founding and continues to serve as a spiritual beacon to the community.
Marker Name: Lilly Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban