Day Street Baptist Church - Montgomery, AL
16S E 563562 N 3581606
This impressive church is located at the corner of Day Street and Davidson Street in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Organized from Bethel Baptist Church, congregation founded 1882 with Rev. George Casby as first minister. Originally met in frame building; fund-raising began for this edifice in 1906. Designed by Wallace Rayfield, Tuskegee Institute architect and faculty member, building completed ca. 1910. A graduate of Pratt School of Architecture, Rayfield established the first black architectural firm in Birmingham and won national recognition. Day Street's community activities included the organization of the first black Alabama scout troops and involvement in the Civil Rights Movement. Rev. M. C. Cleveland led the church from 1933 until his death in 1978.
Marker Name: Day Street Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban