Lincoln bust - Chicago, IL
16T E 444205 N 4624280
Not one of Chicago's more auspicious Lincoln memorials, but a tribute never the less, guarding a street corner on Chicago's south side.
Location: Illinois, United States

A battered and neglected bust of Abraham Lincoln at the corner of 69th & Wolcott in Chicago's Englewood neighborhood. It was commissioned by Phil Blomquist and the attached plaque says erected August 31, 1926. Blomquist owned the Lincoln Gas Station that once stood on the vacant lot behind the statue. The gas station was named after the street it was on, Lincoln, which was renamed Wolcott Avenue in 1936. At the time, Englewood was Irish, German, and Italian. By the 1970s, it was a mostly African-American neighborhood and has been struggling ever since as one of the poorest in the city.

Thanks to "Lincoln in Illinois" by Ron Schramm and Richard Hart for bringing this to my attention.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait