Lyon Air Museum - Santa Ana, CA
This museum has many artifacts dating back to WWII.

Parking is plentiful. Inside, you can explore many of the aircrafts from WWII. All these planes are flyable and once a year, they are taken for a test ride around South County and the beach for a ride of a life time. Taken from their website, "Founded by Major General William Lyon, Lyon Air Museum is located on the west side of John Wayne Airport in Orange County, California. Lyon Air Museum is collocated with Martin Aviation, an Air/Lyon Inc. company and award-winning general aviation repair facility established by the famed Eddie Martin back in 1923. The Lyon Air Museum exhibit is comprised of authentic aircraft, rare vehicles and related memorabilia, with emphasis on the defining event of the 20th century – World War II. Through captivating and thought provoking exhibits based in historical scholarship, visitors gain a better understanding of the important role the United States plays in shaping world history."
Museum Name: Lyon Air Museum

Museum Address: