1911 - 811-813 Massachusetts - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 306279 N 4315699
This two-story light grey brick building is located at 811-813 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

"(c. 1870; altered 1911)

This is a two-part commercial block building with design features typical of Early Twentieth Century Commercial buildings. The tan brick second story has four double-hung windows with diamond-shaped panes. These windows are grouped in twos and set within recessed brick panels. Each window has a stone lugsill and surround with label molding. The cornice is demarcated by a molded stone course, and features a stepped parapet edge with a stone panel on the south end engraved with “19 FISCHER 11.” A rectangular brick panel on the north currently does not contain a plaque. There are two storefronts, each with a recessed centered entry flanked by large display windows. The south storefront is sided with aluminum in the bulkhead and transom/sign area, while the north storefront has ceramic tile kickplates and painted glass transom. Between the two storefronts is an entry door with fixed sash transom leading to the second story."
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: