Mercedes Enterprise
14R E 608610 N 2892681
This Texas Historical Marker is on wall at the Mercedes Enterprise offices, 230 South Texas Street in Mercedes, Texas.

Marker Title: Mercedes Enterprise
Index Entry: Mercedes Enterprise
Address: 230 S Texas St
City: Mercedes
County: Hidalgo
UTM Zone: 14
UTM Easting: 608645
UTM Northing: 2892422
Subject Codes: newspapers
Year Marker Erected: 2007
Designations: na
Marker Location: 230 S. Texas St.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
On October 8, 1908, Isadore Moritz published the first issue of the Mercedes Enterprise. He continued the operation until 1914; that same year, Ben E. Brooks and L.T. Hoyt began the Mercedes Tribune. Another paper, the News-Item, started in 1922 and merged with the Tribune seven years later to form the News-Tribune. Paul Netz bought the franchise in 1941 and restored the original name. The newspaper has chronicled major national and international events, as well as community stories. The Enterprise has documented local history through special anniversary editions and has offered printing services, including bilingual publications, to area school districts, businesses and agencies. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2007)