Contoocook Mills - Hillsborough NH
19T E 264598 N 4777460
The mills were built in an area called Bridge Village, which was the commercial center of Hillsboro, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Contoocook Mills are located on the south bank of the Contoocook River, immediately east of NH 149 in Bridge Village, a historic part of Hillsboro NH. Bridge Village was the commercial center of the Town of Hillsboro.
The largest structure is referred to as the Main Mill and was constructed in 2 distinct periods of time. The building is post and beam construction with the first and second floors built around 1865. The structure on these floors were massive hand-hewn timbers, whereas the 3rd and 4th floor were lighter saw-cut timbers added in the late 19th century.
Attached to the Main Mill building is a 3 story flat roof building which are joined, however the construction of each were independent. The construction is also post and beam. This building has many more windows which flood the interior with natural light.
The brick picker building built in 1846/46 originally was a grist mill and became part of the mill at a later date. The brick boiler house dates to 1888 has the original boilers bearing the name Hodge Boiler Works, East Boston, Massachusetts. The brick office building built around 1865 has 2 full floors. The wood dye house was built 1865 is post and beam barn construction with mortise and tenon joints.
The mill complex is where the first white settlers came to. The falls area was revered by the Indians and was an important fishing site to them. The entire mill was purchased by Paul and Leslie Belliveau in 1972 for rehabilitation. Part of the mill is now apartments, with further development in the future.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Apartment Complex