1904 Carnegie Library -- Pipestone MN
14T E 715134 N 4875245
The beautiful local quartzite stone library in Pipestone MN was built with a $10,000 grant from the Carnegie Foundation in 1904.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The beautiful local quartzite Carnegie Library in Pipestone MN at 217 Hiawatha Street opened in 1904. Over 100 years later, this building is still serving the citizens of Pipestone, this time as a Senior Center.

The Carnegie Foundation awarded the city of Pipestone a $10,000 grant to build the library on 23 Mar 1903. Thttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Carnegie_libraries_in_Minnesotahe Library opened in 1904. Source: Wikipedia:
Address of Library Building:
217 Hiawatha