Ferropolis Mosquito - Gräfenhainichen, Sachsen-Anhalt,Germany
one of five - Mosquito (197 ERs 400)
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Welcome to Ferropolis, "the city of iron"!
It's an open museum of old huge industrial machines near Gräfenhainichen (Sachsen-Anhalt) on a peninsula in the former mining Golpa-Nord.
It's an open air museum which contains machines from the mid-twentieth century. They can measure to 30 meters high, 120 meters long and weigh up to 1980 tons.

The five enormous excavators which form the city of iron,are not only witnesses of almost 100 years of industrial heritage but nowadays also provide a breathtaking setting for all kinds of activities, events, festivals and much, much more.

Third of Five:

Mosquito   (197 ERs 400)
pillars pivoting crawler-excavator on crawler chassis

In total this excavator has covered 221 km between the opencast mines. Therefor among the miners this compact machine had also the nickname " the racehorse", due to this frequent shiftings.
With over 70 years Mosquito is indeed the oldie of FERROPOLIS, but this heavy machine is theoretically still fully functional.

Technical details:

Year of construction
1941
Manufacturer
machine factory Buckau/ Magdeburg R. Wolf
Weight
792 tons
Dimensions
Height 27,2 m, length 67,1 m
Used at the locations
opencast mining Golpa II and Muldenstein, opencast mining Golpa-Nord and Gröbern
Crew required
3 - 5

Date of last movement
22. November 1995

Willkommen in Ferropolis - "Stadt aus Eisen"!
Der Ort liegt nahe Gräfenhainichen östlich von Dessau auf einer Halbinsel im ehemaligen Tagebau Golpa-Nord.
Ferropolis ist ein Freilichtmuseum, welches Maschinen aus der Mitte des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts zeigt. Diese sind bis zu 30 Meter hoch, 120 Meter lang und wiegen bis zu 1980 Tonnen.

Die fünf riesigen Bagger, die die Stadt aus Eisen bilden, sind nicht nur Zeugen der fast 100 Jahre alten Industriekultur, sondern heutzutage auch eine atemberaubende Kulisse für viele Arten von Aktivitäten, wie Veranstaltungen, Festivals und, und, und…

Dritter von Fünf:

Raupensäulenschwenkbagger auf Raupenfahrwerk

Dieses kompakte Gerät hieß unter den Bergleuten wegen seiner häufigen Umsetzung auch „das Rennpferd“. Der Bagger hat insgesamt 221 km zwischen den Tagebauen zurückgelegt.
Mit über 70 Jahren ist er zwar der Oldie von FERROPOLIS, doch das schwere Großgerät ist theoretisch noch voll funktionsfähig.

Technische Details:

Baujahr