Northeast High School - Oklahoma City, OK
Northeast High School, built in the 1930s New Deal era still flourishes as a school today.

In Marjorie Barton's book, "Leaning on a Legacy - the WPA in Oklahoma", she describes this projects as follows:

“Many large schools built in Oklahoma during the New Deal era are still being used. In Oklahoma City, Northeast High School occupied a gym and four classrooms added with WPA funds, after the original building of Carthage stone was made possible with a PWA grant. The school board used WPA funds for excavating to make the Northeast High School property ready for construction, and again for work around the school after it was finished. It has not been determined if any WPA labor was used in the initial building phase.

Northeast High School was slated to be one of the city’s most beautiful public schools when completed, according to a newspaper article at the time. The school currently serves as a ‘Science Academy.’ Once called ‘way out in nowhere,’ it is now close to many state office and service buildings.”

This is a three-story building constructed of large stone blocks. The windows are set in triples, separated by slightly projects stone pilasters. Numerous engravings of medallions, quotations and frieze artwork adorn the building on the upper walls, and above the main entrance. Located at 3100 N. Kelly, the school is currently occupied as Northeast Academy for Health Sciences and Engineering Enterprise. Their motto is "Enter to learn, go forth to serve."

The gymnasium and the cafeteria have their engraved names above their entrances. This is a massive and beautifully preserved building, and an example of the magnificent WPA and PWA projects completed during the 1930s.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1930s