Pomník Jana Husa - Spálené Porící, CZ
33U E 399145 N 5496698
Memorial to medieval philosopher, university teacher and infuencial Czech church's reformer, symbol of fight for truth - Jan Hus (John of Hus).
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Jan Hus (c. 1369 – 6 July 1415), was a Czech priest, philosopher, reformer, and master at Charles University in Prague. After John Wycliffe, the theorist of ecclesiastical Reformation, Hus is considered the first Church reformer, as he lived before Luther, Calvin.

He was burned at the stake for heresy against the doctrines of the Catholic Church. After his death, between 1420 and 1431, followers of Hus's religious teachings (known as Hussites) rebelled against their Roman Catholic rulers and defeated five consecutive papal crusades in what became known as the Hussite Wars. A century later, as many as 90% of inhabitants of the Czech lands were non-Catholic and followed the teachings of Hus and his successors.