Abundant Life Fellowship Church Steeple - Chewelah, WA
11U E 446971 N 5347376
Abundant Life Fellowship is adjacent to City Hall, on the corner of North 2nd Street and East Clay Avenue.
Location: Washington, United States

Affiliated with the Free Methodist Church, USA, this church was built in 1958 as a Free Methodist Church and remains so today. Their services consist of a mix of the new and the traditional, with contemporary music and traditional hymns, dancing and banner waving accompanied by bible based teaching.

The church supports Hands Across Nations ministries, Royal Family Kids Camp, and The CUP - Community Under Power, a ministry and half way house attempting to help the homeless, most of whom are drug and/or alcohol addicted.

The building itself is a quite large red brick structure housing offices and meeting halls as well as a large sanctuary. When built, it was given a large square steeple of the same brick used throughout, incorporated into the corner of the sanctuary. Creating a bit of an Arte Nouveau effect, the top of the steeple is almost completely open, its flat roof topped with a very slender, tall spire, which is, in turn, topped with a cross. The open top is sometimes lighted at night, creating a very striking effect.

The address of the church is:
203 North 2nd Street East