The Laff - Byward Market - Ottawa, Ontario
Château Lafayette - The Laff - has been a landmark pub for generations.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Opened in 1849 and originally named Grant's Hotel, The Laff is one of the oldest institutions in Ottawa:

-Older than the city of Ottawa which was named in 1855
-Older than the Chateau Laurier, which opened in 1912
-Older than the original Parliament buildings built in 1859
-Younger than the Rideau Canal which officially opened in 1832

Over the years they've been known as Grant's Hotel, The Exchange Hotel, The Bodega, The Salmon Arms, The Johnson House, and The Dominion House. In 1936, they became Chateau Lafayette, and erected the iconic sign -- now believed to be the oldest neon sign in the city. In 2011, the sign was refinished, unveiling the name "Bodega Hotel" underneath the old paint.

They've lived many highs and lows in history -- from a reputation as a brothel to rumours of John A. MacDonald frequenting the pub when visiting from Charlottetown. It's also rumoured that a young Queen Victoria once walked through the halls. Many famed persons have graced us with their presence over the years, including Dan Aykroyd and the ever-elusive William Hawkins.

Sharing a part in Ottawa's history is an honour for The Laff, and has helped to shape its rich personality.

(from The Lafayette Website)

Although there is no restaurant inside, a section of the floor space has been taken over by Quizno's next door. And there is often a chip wagon outside.
Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: no