Two Unknowns - Nelson Grove Cemetery - Near Woodbine, TX
14S E 684566 N 3723270
Two graves of the unknown, not far from a tree, are marked with concrete markers in Nelson Grove Cemetery, near Woodbine, TX. The cemetery is located on the east side of FM 678, about 1.3 miles south of US 82.

These two concrete markers simply say "Unknown." They are larger than a household brick, but smaller than a cinder block. They are near the main cemetery entrance, several feet from a tree with chairs attached to it.

Nelson Grove Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery with a Texas Historical Marker up front which says:

In 1875 Mollie Nelson, the 14-year-old daughter of Robert Carroll and Mary Elizabeth Nelson, died of pneumonia and measles and was buried on her parents' property. Two years later, R C. Nelson and J. C. Stockton deeded land including Mollie's grave site to the Cooke County judge for use as a "school, church and burying ground." The Nelson Grove School provided an education for neighboring families until 1924, and funeral services often were held in the schoolhouse. A cemetery association founded in 1964 cares for the graveyard and has held an annual Memorial Day meeting since 1970. At the turn of the 21st century, there were more than 800 burials in the cemetery. (2000)
Burial Location: Nelson Grove Cemetery - Near Woodbine, TX

Available Times for Viewing: Daylight hours