Varina Station, Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina
Restored 1915 depot, occupied by a consignment store.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The station originally stood one block to the northwest. It had been vacant for many years and was in poor condition. In 2003, a local real estate developer took steps to preserve this item of local history. He moved the station and restored it for commercial purposes. It is the focal point for a new office center called Varina Station, being constructed on the right side of the depot. Inside the depot are articles about the station, including historic photographs.

The building is on the National Registry of Historic Places. An active rail line runs on the south side of the property. A 1920 railroad operations building stands nearby, occupied by the Norfolk Southern Railroad. You generally can see a diesel engine parked along the NS tracks, or shuffling box cars along the siding.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes