The United Church - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322676 N 4307481
Historic church which played a significant role with the German population in Washington, DC during the later part of the 19th and early 20th century.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Now known as The United Church was originally known as the Concordia German Evangelical Church then as the Concordia United Church of Christ.  The church became The United Church when Concordia United Church of Christ merged congregations with the nearby United Methodist Church in 1974.   The church was originally a German based church with all services conducted in German.  The church now conduct most services in English but has German services on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of each month.

The current church building was constructed beginning in 1891 and completed in 1892. This is the congregations second church on this site, the previous church was built in 1833.  The present church was designed by local architects Paul Schulze and Albert Goenner in a local eclectic Victorian church style with details being mostly Gothic.  The building is about 46-1/2 feet wide and 86 feet long and is mostly a brick structure.  The church has an impressive four-story tower in its northwest corner.

The church appears to be in excellent condition and continues to serve its combined congregations of the United Church of Christ and United Methodist.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Active church?: Yes