Oakley Tabernacle ~ 335
12T E 262027 N 4680755
This monument, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, stands on the northwest corner of Main Street and Blaine Avenue in Oakley.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 335
Erected 1967
Oakley Tabernacle

In April 1879 members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints from Tooele, Utah, under the direction of Wm. E. Martindale, arrived in Oakley where James Dayley and his two sons had staked claims and built cabins. On Sept. 24, 1882, the Saints were organized onto a ward with Horton D. Haight, Bishop. In 1902 the Cassia Stake Tabernacle was built of native stone. With a seating capacity of 700, it was completed at a cost of $12,000. Destroyed by fire in 1965.
Oakley Cassia Camp
Marker Name: Oakley Tabernacle