Elmelunde Kirke Kirkegård - Elmelunde, Møn, Denmark
33U E 333746 N 6097321
The Elemunde Kirke Kirkegård, or the Elemunde Church Cemetery, takes up a large portion of the Churchyard, which is situated along the highway between Stege and Møns Klint, on the Isle of Møn, in southeastern Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"Elmelunde is the oldest church on the island of Møn, apparently constructed on a site where a wooden church once stood. The flat mound, to the north of the church, is even older. It is believed to be a heathen burial ground from the bronze age.

The present church dates back to 1085 when parts of the present choir and nave were built in the Romanesque style. Only the triumphal arch and the sidewalls remain from this period.

The earliest additions were carried out around the year 1200 when the church was extended towards the west. Work on the tower began around 1300 but was not completed until 1500. The wooden ceiling was replaced by Gothic crossvaulting in 1462." SOURCE

The cemetery encompasses the area of the Churchyard on the south and southeast side of the Church. It is a well maintained cemetery, however, I could find no on-line information on the cemetery itself. The Churchyard is bounded on three sides by streets. On the west is Leonora Christines V, on the south by Kirkebakken and on the north by Klintevej, which is also Highway 287, the main road through this area.

The headstone I photographed states:

GUR