Watson Lawn - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305453 N 4314404
The Watson lawn is a large expanse of green space in front of the Watson Library - 1425 Jayhawk Blvd on the University of Kansas campus in Lawrence, Kansas..
Location: Kansas, United States

Architect: Unknown
Contributing Site
1924

Concrete walkways cross the greenspace dotted with mature deciduous trees, many of which may be remnants of the Hare & Hare plan for Watson Library. The vaguely rectangular open space is bordered by Jayhawk Boulevard on the north, Fraser Hall on the east, Watson Library on the south, and Sunflower Road on the west. The openness of the space, and views across it, extend west to Fowler Grove. This site retains integrity.
The historic open space and gathering/ circulatory function of the site contributes to the character of the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District