1920 - Temple Emanu-El - Spokane, WA
11T E 467390 N 5277339
Now the Plymouth Congregational Church, this was originally built as Temple Emanu-El, the home of Temple Emanu-El Synagogue.
Location: Washington, United States

The first congregation, consisting of 22 settlers, was formed in 1901. Services were held in the Odd Fellows Hall on First Avenue until 1905, when a two storey synagogue was built at Fourth and Adams, named Keneseth Israel. This temple was built in 1920 by Temple Emanu-El.

In 1966, Temple Emanu-El and Keneseth Israel joined, forming Temple Beth Shalom as a Liberal Conservative Synagogue affiliated with what is now the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism. Services were held at the Unitarian Church until the new synagogue was completed. At that time the old synagogue (this one) was sold to the Plymouth Congregational Church. It has since been remodelled to some extent, but a few of the original artefacts, such as chandeliers that still light the sanctuary, remain. The stained glass windows, too, were added after the sale.
Year of construction: 1920

Full inscription: