Hotel Settles -- Big Spring TX
14S E 266804 N 3571157
Once a posh and glamorous landmark for Big Spring in the 1920s, today's Hotel Settles has been rescued from decades of vacancy and neglect, renovated back into the crown jewel it once was.

The Hotel Settles once was the finest hotel between Fort Worth and El Paso. Hollywood stars, important political figures, wealthy ranchers and railroad magnates all stayed here. The only skyscraper in town, the Hotel settles dominated both the Big Spring skyline and Big Spring society in this part of West Texas. It was a source of pride for the city, as fine a hotel as any you'd find in the much-larger cities of Dallas or Fort Worth.

But times changed. I-20 passed north of town, siphoning off traffic downtown. The decline of passenger rail travel ate into the traffic through the Hotel Settles. Both Big Spring and the hotel began to decline as the economy changed and money moved out of town.

The Hotel Settles closed its doors in 1980. Like so many other beautiful 1920s-era buildings in downtown Big Spring, the hotel stood as a symbol of the decline of Big Spring. It was a vacant and boarded up tragic eyesore for 30 years.

Then, in 2010, Brint Ryan, a local boy who moved to Dallas and made a fortune came home with a dream to save the old hotel and maybe his hometown too. Read more about this remarkable story here, in a wonderful Texas Monthly magazine article: (visit link)

Today, the Hotel Settles is restored to its former glory. Six floors of hotel rooms are finished and hosting travelers. Visit the hotel website here: (visit link)

Blasterz did not stay here on this trip to Big Spring, but we had a wonderful breakfast in the elegant Settles Grill and enjoyed the beautiful lobby. Next time we will stay in rooms here.

Mama Blaster always hoped the Settles would come back - and it has :) It is now a symbol of a revitalizing economy and town that is coming back -- and it is back to being the crown jewel of Big Spring.

The Hotel Settles was awarded a State Historic marker by the Texas Historical Commission, but the plate was stolen during its neglected period, and has yet to be replaced. The text of the marker reads as follows:

"HOTEL SETTLES

Will R. and Lillian Settles built this hotel after the discovery of oil on their ranch in 1927. The grand opening was October 1, 1930. Designed by David Castle (1884-1956), the 15-story brick highrise was for many years the tallest building between Fort Worth and El Paso.

Under construction for one year, the hotel boasted 150 guest rooms, grand public rooms, office and retail space, furnished apartments, restaurants, ballrooms, and a private club on the top floor.

Although the Settles family operated the hotel for only two years, it remained open under new ownership. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1987”

More on the Hotel Settles from the Texas Historical Commission can be found here: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Settles

200 E 3rd St Big Spring, TX 79720

Number of Rooms: 65

Height in floors: 15

Hotel Rating: 5 stars from hotels.com

Hotel since: 01/01/1930

Date Building was built: 01/01/1930

First use of building:
The Settles has been a hotel from 1930-1980, vacant and abandoned 1980-2010, and a hotel again 2012-present

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes