Comanche Trail Park - Big Spring, TX
14S E 266303 N 3567788
Big Spring's expansive and historic Comanche Trail Park offers something for everyone to do. If you are bored here, it is YOUR FAULT.

Big Spring's recreational crown jewel, Comanche Trail Park has something to entertain everyone. All you have to do to explore this wonderful place is pass under this freestanding arch at the waymark coordinates.

Dip your feet or fish a little at the Big Spring, which the town is named for. Explore the history of this famed watering place which has drawn creatures and humans for centuries.

From the city's website: (visit link)

"Home of the spring that gave Big Spring its name, Comanche Trail Park is a 400 acre park that features a 6,900-seat limestone amphitheater, an eighteen hole golf course, tennis courts, baseball fields, playgrounds, pavilions, and hike, bike and nature trails. Park visitors can enjoy fishing or picnicking at Comanche Trail Lake. The Dora Roberts Community Center is located on the bank of the Comanche Trail Lake and has facilities and accomodations available for weddings, conferences, dances and receptions.

During the Christmas season, the annual Comanche Trail Park Festival of Lights boasts more than one million lights displayed in the park with more than 10,000 people attending the event annually. The Trail of Lights features various themes and silhouettes highlighted with a stunning display of large poinsettias on the dam of Comanche Trail Lake.

Comanche Trail Park is located on the south end of Big Spring and can be accessed from U.S. 87 and from F.M. 700."
Name: Comanche Trail park

Street Location: Wasson at Belvedere Rd

Local Municipality: City of Big Spring

State/Province, etc.: TX - Texas

Country: US

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Date Established: 1930s

Picnic Facilities: tables, grills, pavilions

Recreational Facilities:
6,900-seat limestone amphitheater 18-hole golf course tennis courts baseball fields playgrounds pavilions hike, bike and nature trails fishing picnicking

Monuments/Statues: historic markers

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): sculpture at the Big Spring