Mille Lacs Indian Boat Works - Vineland MN
Remains of Boat Works on the shores of Lake Mille Lacs.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Located on the shores of Lake Mille Lacs and next to the Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post, the remains of the boat works adds another dimension to the history of the region.

A historical marker details the history of the boat works and reads:

MILLE LACS INDIAN BOAT WORKS

It's mid-summer 1929
You're standing here
lookign at a two-story
wooden building
with large rooms and
lots of windows

That building was the Mille Lacs Indian Boat Works, run by Trading Post owern Harry Ayer. From 1929 to 1939, a crew of Mille Lacs Band members built 200 boats. Ayer rented many of the boats out for fishing expeditions, and sold others to resort owners, vacationers, and the U.S. Forestry Service.

What Happened to the Boat Works:

In 1939 Ayers sold the factor and tools to the U.S. Department of the Interior. The land, which was held in trust for the Mille Lacs Band, was soon used for a new school building and playground.

Look carefully for the last remains of the boat works-concrete footings from a large storage shed built next to the main factory building.

A vintage photo shows a boat being built.

The sign was erected by the Minnesota Historical Society