St. George - Springfield, MA
This sculpture of St. George is a replica of Donatello's famous 15th century work.

This sculpture is located in the George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum in Springfield, MA.
This lifesized plaster cast sculpture depicts St. George as a young man wearing a tunic and cape. He holds a long shield gently in front of him as it rests on the ground.
Donatello is the artist and created the original 1415-1417.
No date is given for when the replica was made.
A sign at the site indicates that the original is in the national Museum in Florence, Italy.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Saint George ...Latin: Georgius; c. 275/281 – 23 April 303 AD), born in Lydda, Palestine (modern Israel), was a soldier in the Roman army and was later venerated as a Christian martyr. His father was Gerontius, a Christian official in the Roman army. His mother, Polychronia was a local Christian of Palestine. Saint George became an officer in the Roman army in the Guard of Diocletian. In hagiography, Saint George is one of the most venerated saints in the Catholic (Western and Eastern Rites), Anglican, Eastern Orthodox, and the Oriental Orthodox churches. He is immortalized in the tale of Saint George and the Dragon and is one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. His memorial is celebrated on 23 April, and he is regarded as one of the most prominent military saints.

Many Patronages of Saint George exist around the world, including: Georgia, England, Egypt, Bulgaria, Aragon, Catalonia, Romania, Ethiopia, Greece, India, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Lithuania, Palestine, Portugal, Serbia, Ukraine and Russia, as well as the cities of Genoa, Amersfoort, Beirut, Botosani, Drobeta Turnu-Severin, Timisoara, Fakiha, Bteghrine, Cáceres, Ferrara, Freiburg im Breisgau, Kragujevac, Kumanovo, Ljubljana, Pérouges, Pomorie, Preston, Qormi, Rio de Janeiro, Lod, Lviv, Barcelona, Moscow and Victoria, as well as of the Scout Movement and a wide range of professions, organizations and disease sufferers."
Where is original located?: National Museum, Florence, Italy

Where is this replica located?: George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum in Springfield, MA.