Reading caboose #92984 - Lititz, PA
Reading caboose #92984 in Lititz Springs Park, Lititz, Pennsylvania.

Excerpts from a nearby interpretive sign:

"The Lititz Caboose was purchased by the Lititz Springs Park Board Caboose Committee in 2000. This rail car was restored by Gerhart Machinery Company of Lititz and dedicated July 1, 2001.

"The Reading Railroad Company introduced these standard or “Northeastern” style cabooses in 1924, and built 295 of them through 1948. Other railroad companies copied Reading blueprints to build their cabooses. The steel under-frame components for the Lititz Caboose were built in the Reading Car Shops and shipped to the Elizabethport, New Jersey Car Shops for completion in May, 1942.

"The Lititz Caboose performed 40 years of rail service – 34 years with the Jersey Central Railroad as CNJ 91530 and six additional years for Conrail as CR 18878. Prior to coming to Lititz, it was privately owned and resided at Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania from 1985 to 2000."
Current Use:
museum