John Deere Model A Tractor - Addy, WA
11U E 436575 N 5364201
A Model A (John Deere, not Ford) at antique shop along Highway 395, 8 miles south of Colville, Washington and almost the same distance north of Addy.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a row crop Model A John Deere, serial #599771, that we spied through the snow while headed south toward Spokane a couple of weeks ago. Its serial number tells us it was built in 1948. This one would have had a six speed transmission (remember the days of single speed transmissions) and a 321 Cubic Inch engine, 160.5 per hole. At 5,228 lbs., this, one of the later models, would have weighed almost 1,500 lbs. more than the earliest models.

Just off the highway to the west, this is at the entrance to Front Porch Farm & Antiques. Look for the windmill at the building.

Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Rubber