Milevsko - municipal flag at Town Hall / Milevsko - mestská vlajka na radnici (South Bohemia)
33U E 453542 N 5477720
Depicted flagpole with flag of Milevsko is located on the front facade of the Neo-Renaissance Town Hall situated at Námestí E. Beneše (E. Beneš Square) in the town' centre.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Present town hall was built in 1900-1901 at the site of medieval town hall destroyed by fire. The town hall sgraffiti are work of Oldrich Pejša from 1936.

Milevsko is a small town in the South Bohemia region of the Czech Republic, situated 25 km north-east of district town Písek. Milevsko has 9 528 inhabitants. The town was built on the crossroads of two merchants paths in 12th century. The first written mention about Milevsko is from 1184 and it is about a nobleman Jirí of Milevsko. Three years later a Premonstratensian monastery was built. The following years were the time of prosperity and the monastery was early one of the richest monasteries in the Bohemian Kingdom. In the 17th and 18th century the town was struck by the Black Death. [wiki]