Kaple Sv. Jana Nepomuckého / St. John of Nepomuk' Chapel - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502855 N 5559153
Gothic St. John of Nepomuk' Chapel (Kaple Sv. Jana Nepomuckého), only remaining part of medieval complex of former Dominican convent, belongs among valuable architectonic and historic monuments of town Nymburk.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Chapel, originally presbytery of the Dominican convent church from the end of the 13th century (ca 1275), survived devastation during Hussite wars and later was incorporated into newly constructed Baroque convent complex (ca 1670). The convent was abolished during Emperor's Joseph II reforms (1787), its buildings refurbished into school and church later used as warehouse. Exterior of the church was recently reconstructed and church inself (administered by Nymburk Museum) is occassionaly used for art exhibitions.

Early Gothic St. John, built from bricks, is pentagonally covered single nave barrel-vaulted structure with high narrow Gothic Windows.

Building Materials: Brick