Secesní vodárna / Art-Nouveau Water Tower - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502971 N 5559506
A beautiful example of Art-Nouveau architecture, recently reconstructed water tower in Nymburk, belongs among national technical monuments and also is one of Nymburk' landmarks...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Art-Nouveau water tower, located in Vodarenská street in Nymburk' historic centre, was built by prominent Czech Art-Nouveau architect a Osvald Polívka. The chalice-shape (symbol of Hussite movement) water tower, still functional, is equipped by a spherical steel water tank at its top (the tank' bottom is 26.5 m above terrain, the roof' ending in 37 m above terrain).

The tower is richly decorated by demon-like gargoyles, town's coat of arms and statues of nymphs.

Style: Art Nouveau