Nymburk - Central Bohemia
33U E 502918 N 5559321
Beautiful Renaissance building of Town Hall, one of town's historical landmarks which was built in 1524-1546, is the seat of Nymburk Municipal Office.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This Nymburk Town Hall is building with rich arhitectnoic and social history. Original Gothic burgherhouse, standing on this site, was during the years 1524-1546 reconverted into a Renaissance style Town Hall. The house had a Renaissance gable with spires and a main tower with a clock. It faced the square with its arcade and a Renaissance portal, both decorated by murals. The interior rooms were vaulted and adorned by stucco ornamentation and murals on ceilings. In course of time the City Hall was devastated by fire several times - after the 1838 fire the original style disappeared under unsuitable modifications. The arcade was bricked in, windows were made smaller, pilasters divided the rendered forefront. This way adapted building survived until the end of the 1930s when it was radically rehabilitated according to plans by architect Dr. Sláma. His renovation freely revoked the historical character when there were renovated the arcade and Renaissance windows, a new staircase was built in the interior, vaults in the vestibule with a medieval pillar were rehabilitated and the layout was changed on the 1st floor by building new reinforced concrete structures in here. In 1938-1941, a new wing was added to Boleslavská street providing 4 storeys of offices with a basement and an attic.

Today, after reconstruction in 2004, the Town Hall administration is accommodated in the historical building and the new wing structurally connected to it. The main entrance from the arcade on the square is used by the employees and visitors. The ground floor meeting hall is used for meetings of various departments, the larger one on the 1st floor is used for vestry or crisis management meetings and for social purposes, the smaller one is allowed for meetings of the City Council.

Name: Městský úřad Nymburk / Nymburk Municipal Office

Městský úřad Nymburk