Kostel Sv. Jiljí / Church of St. Giles - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 503130 N 5559292
Monumental early-Gothic Church of St. Giles (Kostel Sv. Jiljí), three-aisled basilical structure built from bricks, creates together with medieval city fortification the skyline of Nymburk historic centre...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Giles, built in the 13th century, was consecrated to St. Nicholas until 1622. A three-aisled basilica with a tower in the western forefront was built next to the Early Gothic presbytery around 1350. Petr Parler, a court builder of Charles IV., also participated in the completion around 1380. He built a second, 66 m high tower on the western facade. Several fires damaged the older tower and it had to be demolished. After several reconstructions in the late 19th century, the church acquired its current pure Gothic appearance in the years 1913–1918 (work of architect Kamil Hilbert). The church is unique thanks to its northern portal, which shall be closed forever as a reminder of the conquest of the town by Saxons and Swedes in 1634. The enemy army got into the church through this portal and slaughtered all citizens who had sought refuge there...

Building Materials: Brick