BWA Building, Spokane, WA
Earning a score of 40 out of 62, the BWA/Bissinger Building has achieved LEED Gold status.
Location: Washington, United States

This building has achieved LEED Gold status both for the Core & Shell and for Commercial Interiors. Presently occupied by Bernardo - Wills Architects, also the architects of the project, it is a brick and glass structure exhibiting an ornate turn-of-the-century style brick cornice. It now has a total floor area of 22,260 ft².

Built in the 1900s, The Bissinger is a two-story brick office which gained a 4,000-square-foot addition on the west side of the building as part of the LEED certified remodeling. That two-story addition, along with 24 parking spaces, replaced the demolished former warehouse used by window company Pella Corp., just west of the Bissinger.

The $1.9 million project included remodeling the 18,000-square-foot Bissinger Building. The original brick structure once bore the words “Bissinger & Co. Tannery.” Most recently the building was used by a cabinet maker.

The BWA Building can be found at:
153 South Jefferson Street