Jan Hus - Beroun (Central Bohemia)
33U E 433604 N 5535064
Depicted statue one of the key medieval church's reformers and symbol of neverending fight for truth - Jan Hus (John Hus), is located in Beroun' centre in square bearing Hus' name (Husovo námestí / Hus Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

John Hus (also John Hus or Jan Huss) was a medieval religious thinker, chancellor of Prague' Charles University and church reformer, born in Southern Bohemia in 1369. He initiated a reform movement based on the ideas of John Wycliffe. His followers became known as Hussites. The Catholic Church did not condone such uprisings, and Hus was excommunicated in 1411 and burned at the stake in Constance on July 6, 1415, having been condemned by the Council of Constance, in an unfair trial.

John Hus, one of Wycliffe’s followers, actively promoted his ideas: that people should be permitted to read the Bible in their own language, and they should oppose the tyranny of the Roman church that threatened anyone possessing a non-Latin Bible with execution. Hus was burned at the stake in 1415, with Wycliffe’s manuscript Bibles used as kindling for the fire. The last words of John Hus were that, “in 100 years, God will raise up a man whose calls for reform cannot be suppressed.” Almost exactly 100 years later, in 1517, Martin Luther nailed his famous 95 Theses of Contention (a list of 95 issues of heretical theology and crimes of the Roman Catholic Church) into the church door at Wittenberg. The prophecy of Hus had come true!"

The memorial was erected here in Beroun in 1908 by local compatriots and Czech Brethens.

Associated Religion(s): Reformed churches