Spokane Mormon Temple - Spokane, WA
11T E 483392 N 5274104
Construction on this Mormon Temple Began in 1998, with dedication taking place on the 21st to 23rd of August, 1999. When built it was the 59th operating Temple.
Location: Washington, United States

The white granite building has a floor area of 10,700 square feet. It is the second temple to be built in Washington, following the Seattle Temple, built in 1980 and preceeding the Columbia River Washington Temple, dedicated on November 18th, 2001. The Spokane Washington Temple District serves a total of 14 stakes in Eastern Washington, Northern Idaho, and Northwestern Montana.

After damage to the original Moroni statue atop the temple was discovered, a new one replaced it, facing the same direction as the temple, the opposite direction that the old one faced.

Actually in Spokane Valley instead of Spokane, the temple is four miles south of Interstate 90, just east of Highway 27.

Dedication Date: 08/21/1999

Temple Address: