TIC - Prachatice, Czech Republic
TIC in old city hall of Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Prachatice is a regional capital in the mountain headland of Šumava, at the foot of the mountain Libin (1091 m.). Prachatice lies at an altitude of 569 meters and has 12.500 inhabitants. The city is, thanks to several historical buildings, under historical protection.

prachatice_2.jpgIn the 14th century the city had obtained a monopoly on the salt trade with the city of Passau. Beside salt also other trading goods passed Prachatice because it was one of the main stops on the "Goldener Steg", the golden route between Bohemia and Bavaria. Especially the 16th century became, as a result of the trading ties, the Golden Era.

Of the historic center of the city a part of the city wall and the gate Dolní Brána were preserved. Especially the market square of Prachatice is worth a visit. The surrounding buildings are mostly beautifully decorated with frescos and graffitos from the 16th century.

The old city hall dates from 1570. At the front side the building is decorated with images which are derived of the Old Testament.

See also: (visit link)

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available