Korea USA Centenial - San Francisco, CA
An abstract monument to the 100 years of Korea/USA relationship.

The piece is of two interlocking large, bronze rings. The girth of the rings vary is width. One of the rings has a gap in it. A plaque reads:
"FORMAL DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS BETWEEN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WERE ESTABLISHED WHEN THE TREATY OF PEACE, 'AMITY, COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION WAS CONCLUDED ON MAY 22, 1882, AT INCHON, KOREA. ON SEPTEMBER 2ND, 1883, THE HON. MIN. YOUNG 1K, THE FIRST MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY TO THE UNITED STATES, AND HIS STAFF FIRST SET FOOT ON AMERICAN SOIL AT SAN FRANCISCO. IN OBSERVANCE OF THESE HISTORIC AND AUSPICIOUS OCCASIONS, THE KOREA-U.S.A. CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOFEA, ON BEHALF OF THE KOREAN PEOPLE. TAKES GREAT PRIDE IN PRESENTING THIS COMMEMORATIVE SCULPTURE, ENTITLED "MOVEMENT: THE FIRST 100 YEARS", TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES ON MAY 19TH, 1983, WHICH MARKS THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY i-- OF THE RATIFICATION OF THE TREATY. AS A SYMBOL OF THE CONTINUAL ADVANCEMENT IN THEIR RELATIONS, AND THE SPIRIT OF MUTUAL TRUST, : FRIENDSHIP AND COOPERATION BETWEEN THE TWO COUNTRIES, TWO IDENTICAL SCULPTURES WERE CREATED. ONE IS LOCATED AT THIS SITE AND THE OTHER ONE IS PART OF THE KOREA-U.S.A. CENTENNIAL MONUMENT ERECTED AT INCHON, KOREA."
Media (materials) used: Bronze

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Sue Bierman Park San Francisco, CA 94105