Suisun City ~ Elevation 6
10S E 588543 N 4232841
This combination Elevation/Population sign is on Houston Avenue at the eastern city limits of Lemoore.

From Wikipedia:

Suisun City was established in the 1850s. Its location made it ideal for commerce and transportation during the California Gold Rush.

In 1868—1869, the First Transcontinental Railroad connected to downtown Suisun City via the California Pacific Railroad, expanding the region's reach across the United States.

In the 1960s and 1970s, Suisun City experienced rapid growth as the San Francisco Bay Area's suburban ring expanded to the formerly rural Solano County. Also in the 1960s, Interstate 80 was constructed two miles (3 km) outside the city, effectively moving commercial traffic away from railways and water conveyance.

In the 1970s and 1980s, Suisun City was the center of low income and welfare assisted families. This population most from the Bay Area brought the large gangs and crime. Suisun City was known as the drug capital of Solano County. The streets from Mulberry Street to Florida Street were heavy drug traffic sections run by gangs and a few long-time families. Crime was at an all time high in the early 1980s. Shootings were a daily event and deaths were common. By 1986 the city government had realized that something had to be done. Buying the apartment tenements in this section of the city was the only way to clean out the crime. Once the land was owned and the residents relocated out side the city the blocks of apartments were razed and the land was put up for sale to developers. The city streets were renamed and this part of the city's past was put to bed.

In 1989, as new affordable housing tracts brought new residents, Suisun City's "heart" - the downtown waterfront - began to decline. That year the city implemented an aggressive redevelopment design plan by ROMA Design Group that centered on the Old Town Waterfront and Historic Main Street Shopping District.

Location: Rio Vista Road at Walters Road

Posted Elevation: 6 feet