Lucketts School - Lucketts, Virginia
18S E 281204 N 4343692
Historic former school building now community center in small farming community of Lucketts, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia:

The Lucketts School in Lucketts, Virginia was built in 1913. It is a wood-frame schoolhouse with elements of Colonial Revival and Craftsman style. It was originally known as Lucketts High School and was expanded in 1919 with additional classrooms and in 1929 with a small auditorium. It was one of the first multi-room schools in Loudoun County, and remains one of the best-preserved early 20th century schools in the county. The last high school students graduated from Lucketts in 1938, but the school was used as an elementary school until 1972 when a new Lucketts Elementary School was built on an adjoining site.

In an effort to preserve the old school for community use the first Lucketts Fair was held in 1972, a tradition which has continued as a means of financing the maintenance of the building. It is now operated as the Lucketts Community Center by the Loudoun County Department of Parks and Recreation.

The community has continued to preserve and renovate the former school and it is in excellent condition. The building is used for many community functions and events.

The school building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

42361 Lucketts Rd.