Nathaniel Hawthorne - Capitol Park Sundial - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631470 N 4270780
This sundial, located within Capitol Park in downtown Sacramento, contains a quote by author Nathaniel Hawthorne etched in bronze.

Located in the heart of Capitol Park is a sundial made of bronze and mounted on a stone pedestal. On the face of the sundial is a quote that reads:

THE SHADOW CREEPS AND CREEPS
AND IS ALWAYS LOOKING OVER
THE SHOULDER OF SUNSHINE.

S.H. CERRISH DEL.
1910

After doing some online research, I discovered that this quote is derived from a novel titled The House of the Seven Gables written by the popular author Nathaniel Hawthorne in 1851 and an excerpt from the book reads:

There was a vertical sun-dial on the front gable; and as the carpenter passed beneath it, he looked up and noted the hour.

"Three o'clock!" said he to himself. "My father told me that dial was put up only an hour before the old colonel's death. How truly it has kept time these seven-and-thirty years past! The shadow creeps and creeps, and is always looking over the shoulder of the sunshine!

In regards to the name S.H. Cerrish I could find no real information online but I did find a digital archives website that mentions his name in the Sacramento Daily Union, Volume 3, Number 255, 11 December 1877.

So what does the 'DEL.' stand for? It could represent a few things. Delegate. Delaware. Or delineavit.

Capitol Park