Eglise Saint-Maurice - Tronget - Allier
The church was built in the Romanesque period. / L'église a été construite à l'époque romane.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The last three spans date from the twelfth century and the first bridge span was built in 1880 by architect Moreau. The flat chevet back to the thirteenth century, as well as the bell tower. The monument was restored in the nineteenth century. The front wall of the north aisle was raised portion and the openings of the bay south aisle. The nave, chancel and apse south side have only kept their old character. On the upper floor of the tower to the slope angles raccordaient originally a stone spire destroyed by a hurricane in 1619.

Les trois dernières travées datent du XIIe siècle et la première travée a été construite en 1880 par l'architecte Moreau. Le chevet plat remonte au XIIIe siècle, de même que le clocher. Le monument a été restauré au XIXe siècle. La façade du mur du bas-côté nord a été en partie remontée, ainsi que les ouvertures des baies du bas-côté sud. La nef, le chœur et l'abside côté sud ont seul gardé leur caractère ancien. A l'étage supérieur du clocher les talus aux angles se raccordaient primitivement à une flèche en pierre détruite en 1619 par un ouragan.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website