CNHS - First Marine Compound Engine - Première machine à vapeur compound de marine - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730407 N 5017333
The Reindeer, the first first vessel in the world propelled by a Compound Steam Engine, was designed by Benjamin Tibbets. Le Reindeer, le premier navire au monde propulsé par une machine à vapeur compound, fut conçus par Benjamin Tibbets.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

First Marine Compound Engine
The first vessel in the world propelled by a Compound Steam Engine was the REINDEER built for service on the Saint John River. Both the vessel and engine were designed by Benjamin Tibbits, a native of Queen's County, New Brunswick. The engine was in service for more than fifty years.
Première machine à vapeur compound de marine
Le premier navire propulsé par une machine à vapeur compound fut le Reindeer, mis en service sur la rivière Saint-Jean en 1845. Le bateau et la machine avaient tous deux été conçus par Benjamin Tibbets, originaire du comté de Queen's (Nouveau-Brunswick). Cette machine a servi pendant plus de cinquante années.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: New Brunswick