Pioneer Camellia Grove Living Memorial - Capitol Park - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631411 N 4270905
This citizens memorial and camellia (flower) grove sit near the statue of Father Junipero Serra within Capitol Park and near the State Capitol Building in downtown Sacramento, CA.

Sitting quietly within the State Capitol Building's Capitol Park and near a statue dedicated to Father Junipero Serra is a granite monument with an oxidized bronze plaque that reads:

PIONEER CAMELLIA GROVE

ESTABLISHED AS A LIVING MEMORIAL
TO THE EARLY BUILDERS OF CALIFORNIA
IN RECOGNITION OF THEIR COURAGE, DE-
TERMINATION & CONTRIBUTION TOWARD
PROGRESS IN THIS COMMUNITY & OUR
GOLDEN STATE. DEDICATED JUNE 7, 1953
BY THE SACRAMENTO COUNTY PARLORS
OF THE NATIVE SONS & DAUGHTERS OF
THE GOLDEN WEST.

The Capitol Park Museum website has a page devoted to Camellia Grove and there's a picture of this memorial located here (link below as well). It mentions this memorial on its page, saying:

The Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West dedicated Capitol Park's Camellia Grove to the memory of their pioneer ancestors in 1953. More than 800 different varieties can be found throughout the park, with blossoms in white, deep red, and every shade in between. Some are even striped and speckled in a combination of colors. Many of the grove's 186 camellias are heirloom varieties and no longer available commercially. camellias and seeds The grove is especially beautiful from fall to spring when the dark, leathery leaves complement the colorful blossoms.

Capitol Park is a treasure trove of markers, memorials and plaques, including very stately and historic trees and beautiful gardens. If you get the opportunity to visit Sacramento, make a trip to this park a top priority. There's a good chance a waymark is here waiting for you to discover. :)

Location: Capitol Park