Cable-Tool Drilling Rig
11S E 316397 N 3918464
This is plaque is a second historical marker for the Cable-Tool Drilling Rig on the grounds of the Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.

This authentic reconstruction of a cable-tool drilling rig, such as was used by Kern County operators at the turn of the century, is emblematic of the ingenuity of American enterprise. It is also a memorial to those pioneers who, by logic and application, overcame the problems of their time, and gave strength and stability to a great and growing institution.

Petroleum is one of the world’s most valuable resources. By modern processes it is transformed into endless commodities that add to the convenience and comfort of mankind. It has brought immeasurable benefit to the citizens and industries of the San Joaquin Valley.

This cable-tool rig very fittingly represents an important era in the evolution of oilwell drilling techniques and, hence, an equally important era in the history of Kern County.

Dedicated May 4, 1957
Petroleum Production Pioneers
Kern County Museum Oil Committee
Kern County Board of Supervisors

Group that erected the marker: Petroleum Production Pioneers; Kern County Museum Oil Committee; Kern County Board of Supervisors

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Kern County Museum ~ Black Gold Exibit Area