First Oil Well in Kern County
Solomon and Philo Jewett were leaders in producing the first oil well in Kern County.

Jewett Family
Kern County Pioneers

This area was originally a portion of the Jewett brothers ranches. In 1859 Solomon and Philo Jewett walked 2000 miles to present day Kern County. They built the first store in Bakersfield in 1865 and the same year raised the first commercial cotton in Kern. In 1874 they organized the Kern Valley Bank in Bakersfield, first in the county. They were also leaders in raising blooded Merino sheep, in producing the first oilwell in Kern and in construction of Sunset Railroad to westside oil fields. Louisa Jewett Crites, a sister, was the first woman teacher in the county.

Plaque placed by
Kern County Historical Society